Hall of Fame

What is the Hall of Fame?

Established in 1995 by the Albury Wodonga Festival of Sport, the Hall of Fame recognises the achievements of 72 home-grown athletes who have reached the highest level in their chosen sport. The Albury Wodonga Festival of Sport Hall of Fame highlights the valuable platform the city provides in fostering a pathway for sportspeople to excel on both the national and international stage through its world-class facilities and community support.

Sport Albury Wodonga has a collection of memorabilia stored from our famous sportspeople from the region that have excelled at the highest level.

 

Hall Of Fame Members

1995 1. Margaret Court Wimbledon Singles Tennis Champion
2. Paul Jarvie Olympic and Commonwealth Swimming
3. Merv Lincoln Olympic and Commonwealth  Athletics
4. Pat Scammell Olympic and Commonwealth Athletics
5. Steve Rixon Test and Sheffield Cricketer
6. Robert Ballard Olympic Relay Representative
7. Martin Hunter World Champion  Canoeist
8. Louise Briers Australian Golf Representative
9. Brad Jones Australian Auscar Champion
10. Marie Jackson Australian and US Allstar 5 Basketball
11. Bill Howard First to win two Stawell Gifts
12. Andrew Hoy Olympic Gold Medal Equestrian
13. Danielle Lamond World Karate Champion
14. Lance Mann Stawell Gift Winner
15. Haydn Bunton 3 Brownlow Medals in Australian Rules
16. Rex Hartwig Wimbledon Doubles Tennis Champion twice
17. Gary Smith Woodchopping  World Champion
18. Jack Crawford Wimbledon Singles Tennis Champion
19. Better Loosen Up Japan Cup/Cox Plate, etc.
20. Campaign King Doomben 10,000/7 Group One wins
21. Bradley Clyde Rugby League Test and State of Origin
22. Graeme Boyd Commonwealth  Clay Shooter
23. Guy Newman Olympic Water Polo Representative
24. John Hayes Stawell Gift Winner
25. Greg Meredith World Class Squash
26. Andrew Paul Australian Biathlon Representative
27. John Gorkom Australian Champion Boxing
28. Bob Mark Davis Cup Tennis
29. Dianne Balestrat Federation Cup Tennis
30. Anthony Evans Olympic Cross Country Skiing
31. Rob Phillis Motor Cycle Racing
32. Steve Whithouse Motor Cycle Racing
33. Graeme Geddes Motor Cycle Racing
34. Glen Chapman Stawell Gift Winner
35. Linda Harvey Australian Hockey Player
36. Michelle Smart Australian Hockey Umpire
37. Dinny Ryan Brownlow Medallist Australian Rules
38. Fred Etuati Commonwealth Boxing
39. Michael Haisman Australian 125cc Motor Cycle Champion
40. Simon Gould Australian Water Polo Representative
1996 41. Tania Burdack Australian Water Polo Team
42. Peta Edebone Olympic Softball Team
43. Emma George World Record Holder Pole Vault
44. Dianne I’Anson Australian Volleyball Team
45. Dianne Larkin International Tennis Umpire
46. Ian Miller Stawell Gift Winner
47. Ron Whish-Wilson World Wood Chop Title
48. Jeff Yensch World Wood Chop Title
1997 49. Matthew Coulter Australian Kayaking Champion
50. John Stoney Australian Champion Athlete
51. Jeff McVean International  Equestrian Representative
52. Hayden Virtue Australian Sailing Champion
53. Rhonda Scammell International  Softball Umpire
54. Margaret Gorski Australian Snooker Champion
55. Angela Ianotta Australian Soccer Representative
56. Cassandra Johnson Australian Waterski Champion
1998 57. Herman Van Ree Australian Yachting Champion
58. Wayne Nichols Australian Cycling Representative
59. Vern Barberis Olympic and Commonwealth  Weightlifting Champion
60. Glen Thurlow World Water Skiing Champion
61. Sheena Storie Australian Soccer Referee
62. Brian Waters Commonwealth  Athletics
1999 63. Renae Burdack Australian Water Polo Representative
64. Lynn-Maree Cranage Australian Biathlon Representative
65. Sal Ebanez Australian Karate Coach
66. Kevin Brawn Australian Tenpin Bowling Coach
2000 67. Tim Lowndes Australian Small Bore and Air RifleShooter
68. Lauren Jackson Australian Ladies Basketball Team
2001 69. Scott McGrory Olympic Gold Medalist Cyclist
2002 70. John Byrne International Softball Umpire
71. Brett Kettle Australian Woodchooping Champion
2004 72. Tony Zerbst Australian Kayaking Champion

 

The Sport Albury Wodonga committee has established the Hall of Fame award, it has been 16 years since the last inductee. The criteria for induction requires the sportsperson to have represented Australia at an Open International Level or have won an Australian recognised event at an Open level. Nominations cover athletes, umpires/referees, coaches/officials that have made a contribution to sport.

Nominations are open until 30th September 2021 if you know someone who is worthy of this prestigious award please submit a nomination.

Accepted HOF members will be inducted at an Award Dinner on Saturday 20th November 2021 at the Commercial Club Albury.